Chang v. CK Tours, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

I. FLSA Overtime Claim

A. Applicable Law

Under the FLSA, employers must pay overtime wages to certain employees "at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate" if those employees work more than forty hours in a week. See 29 U.S.C. § 207. This overtime wage requirement, however, is riddled with exceptions, one of which is the FLSA's motor carrier exemption. The motor carrier exemption derives (in part) from Section 213(b)(1), which states:

(b) The provisions of section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to—

(1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.
29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1).