Chang v. CK Tours, Inc.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 207. This overtime wage requirement, however, is riddled with exceptions, one of which is the FLSA's motor carrier exemption. The motor carrier exemption derives (in part) from Section 213(b)(1), which states:

(b) The provisions of section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to—

(1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.
29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1).

Turning to Section 31502(b)(1), or better known as the Motor Carrier Act ("MCA"), the Secretary of Transportation retains the authority to "prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1). Read together, the FLSA and MCA provide the statutory basis for the motor carrier exemption.