Chang v. CK Tours, Inc.
[…] That definition applies to each of the Defendants. CK Tours, Win Li Tours, and their manager Lau provide interstate transportation and casino tour services between New York and Connecticut; and Skyliner and Kim supply buses and drivers to facilitate such interstate travel. Accordingly, the Court finds that the first element of the motor carrier exemption is met.

The MCA defines "person" to include "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(18); see 1 U.S.C. § 1.

"Motor vehicle" is defined as "a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(16).

The heavily litigated issue on this motion is the second element, which asks whether Plaintiffs held job duties that affected the safety of vehicular transportation. The Supreme Court has articulated several principles that shed light on this analysis.