A8903-01752; CA A65819
[…] R. Co., 84 Or. 524, 163 P. 1173 (1917), once those agreements expired and plaintiffs had entered into the new agreements with Panoco, Shell's contractual and PMPA liability ended. Moreover, plaintiffs do not contend that Panoco failed to renew the agreements or comply with the termination provisions under PMPA. As to plaintiffs whose agreements with Shell had expired by January 20, 1988, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on the portion of the first claim for relief that is the subject of the third assignment of error, and the third and fourth claims for relief.
15 U.S.C. § 2806(b) provides:
" Nothing in this subchapter authorizes any transfer or assignment of any franchise or prohibits any transfer or assignment of any franchise as authorized by the provisions of such franchise or by an applicable provision of State law which permits such transfer or assignment without regard to any provision of the franchise." (Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiffs Chapman, Doll's Service Co., Inc.