Chandler v. Saul
[…] See Tr. 470.

See Tr. 1-5.

See id.; Doc. 1, Pl.'s Compl.

II. Analysis

Plaintiff requests judicial review of the ALJ's decision to deny disability insurance benefits. Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ's decision contains multiple errors. However, the court need only address one. The court finds the ALJ's failure to receive additional evidence as directed by the Appeals Council to be an error requiring remand.

The SSA regulations require the ALJ, on remand, to follow directives issued by the Appeals Council. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b)("The [ALJ] shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order").