Chandler v. McClain Dewees, PLLC
[…] [DE 7 at 56]. And "[t]he association shall have a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due and, if the assessment is payable in installments, the lien shall be for the full amount of the assessment at the time the first installment becomes due." KRS §381.9193. If Highwood sues a delinquent owner, Kentucky law and the Master Deed entitles it to recoup costs, including attorney's fees. See KRS §381.9167(1)(k) ("[T]he association . . . may . . . [i]mpose charges for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association that may include reimbursement to the association of reasonable fees and costs, including attorney fees associated with the enforcement of this paragraph"); See also [DE 7-1 at 84 ("In addition to any remedies or liens provided by law, if any unit owner is in default in the monthly payment of the aforesaid charges or assessments for thirty (30) days, the Association may bring suit for and on behalf of itself and as representative of all owners to