Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] ECF No. 13, at 10-11; ECF No. 15, at 12-13. To the extent the court considers Count IV to be pled against U.S. Bank, the defendants assert that it should nonetheless be dismissed inasmuch as the first amended complaint does not allege that U.S. Bank is a creditor under TILA such that it could properly allege a claim against U.S. Bank. ECF No. 15, at 13.

The portion of Regulation Z at issue, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41, implements a specific provision of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f). See, e.g., Block v. Seneca Mortg. Servicing, 221 F. Supp. 3d 559, 589 (D.N.J. 2016). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f), "[t]he creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth" eight pieces of information pertaining to the mortgage loan, "to the extent applicable, in a conspicuous and prominent manner."