Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] The current version of that regulation has been effective since April 19, 2018. See Mortgage Servicing Rules Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 83 FR 10553-01 (March 12, 2018) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 1026) (setting an April 19, 2018 effective date). The regulation now prescribes, inter alia, that servicers of mortgage loans must provide periodic statements "for each billing cycle" of such loans to consumer obligors. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(1)-(2) (2018). There is a bankruptcy exemption when: (a) a "consumer on the mortgage loan is a debtor in bankruptcy under title 11 of the United States Code or has discharged personal liability for the mortgage loan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 727, 1141, 1228, or 1328"; and (b) one of four additional conditions are met:

(1) The consumer requests in writing that the servicer cease providing a periodic statement or coupon book;