Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] (4) The consumer files with the court overseeing the bankruptcy case a statement of intention pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 521(a) identifying an intent to surrender the dwelling securing the mortgage loan and a consumer has not made any partial or periodic payment on the mortgage loan after the commencement of the consumer's bankruptcy case.
12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i)(A)-(B).

But earlier versions of the pertinent portion of this regulation were significantly different. As above indicated, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41 did not exist in any form until 2014. See, supra, at 10 n. 3. Between January 10, 2014, and April 19, 2018, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5) read, in full: "Consumers in bankruptcy. A servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for a mortgage loan while the consumer is a debtor in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code." The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's commentary on the prior language of the regulation clarified that its effect was to, "provide[] a blanket exemption from the requirement to send a periodic statement if a consumer is in bankruptcy or has discharged personal liability for a mortgage loan