Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] Second, the defendants also contend that the 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i) exempts Specialized Loan Servicing from providing periodic statements, the monthly statements at issue in this case. Specifically, they assert that the exemption applies inasmuch as Chandler received a discharge of personal liability on the mortgage loan in accordance with 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i)(A) and Chandler's bankruptcy plan, "otherwise does not provide for, as applicable, the payment of pre-bankruptcy arrearage or the maintenance of payments due under the mortgage loan," as prescribed in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i)(B)(2). ECF No. 13, at 11-12. They further assert that "periodic statements are only required to resume upon a written request from Plaintiff to reinstitute statements or a reaffirmation of the debt."