Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] However, the first amended complaint broadly alleges that Specialized Loan Servicing failed to send periodic statements as required by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41 "[f]rom January 10, 2014 to the present," the present referring to April 22, 2020, the date the first amended complaint was filed. ECF No. 8, at ¶ 46. Thus, the claim, as pled, alleges the failure to send periodic statements as required by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41 after April 19, 2018, when the current version of the provision at issue became effective.

No party disputes that the first part of the exemption as described in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i)(A) is met inasmuch as Chandler's personal liability for the mortgage loan was discharged in bankruptcy. The dispute instead arises over whether "[t]he consumer's bankruptcy plan provides that the consumer will surrender the dwelling securing the mortgage loan, provides for the avoidance of the lien securing the mortgage loan, or otherwise does not provide for, as applicable, the payment of pre-bankruptcy arrearage or the maintenance of payments due under the mortgage loan," in which case the second part of the exemption would be met under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i)(B)(2).