Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] Code § 46A-5-102 is inapplicable to claims brought by a consumer herself. Id. at 6-7. And to the extent the plaintiff claims Count I only concerns equitable relief not subject to the statute of limitations, the defendants argue that doctrines such as negligence, laches, unclean hands, and in pari delicto operate to bar her claim in equity. Id. at 7-9.

a. The Statute

Insofar as the first amended complaint attempts to plead a statutory unconscionability and unconscionable inducement claim, the court notes that both are recognized under the WVCCPA. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(1)(a) provides as follows:

With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds . . .[t]he agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct such as affirmative misrepresentations, active deceit or concealment of a material fact, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement . . .
"By its terms, this statute seems to recognize two variants of an unconscionability claim: one focusing on the terms of the agreement itself and the other examining whether the contract was induced by unconscionable means." Blizzard v.