Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] She also represented that she would retain the collateral, the 4 Maple Tree Lane townhome, and continue to make regular payments on the loans secured thereby. More than eleven years elapsed between the date of these filings, November 10, 2008, and the date she first asserted the unconscionability claim in her original complaint before the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, February 10, 2020.

Chandler asserts that W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102 allows her to avoid the statute of limitations by asserting her claim as one for set-off against any debt owed on the loan. Section 46A-5-102 plainly does not apply here where it is not the lender that is suing the consumer but it is the consumer suing the lender. That section prescribes, in full, "Rights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a claim for setoff or defense to an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of actions. Any counterclaim is subject to the appropriate limitation of actions set forth in this chapter." W. Va.