Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] Moreover, Chandler's bankruptcy filings indicate that she planned to continue to make voluntary payments on the mortgage loan following her discharge from bankruptcy, which accounts for "the maintenance of payments due under the mortgage loan" following discharge. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i)(B)(2).

Further, the defendants' claim that "periodic statements are only required to resume upon a written request from Plaintiff to reinstitute statements or a reaffirmation of the debt" under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(ii) is misleading. ECF No. 13, at 12. That subsection generally provides that "[a] servicer ceases to qualify for an exemption pursuant to paragraph (e)(5)(i), if the consumer reaffirms personal liability for the loan or any consumer on the loan requests in writing that the servicer provide a periodic statement or coupon book . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(ii) (emphasis added). In other words, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(ii) only applies if 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5)(i) would otherwise exempt a servicer from sending periodic statements.

The defendants offer two cases, Loewy, 385 F. Supp. 3d at 1088-89, and St.