Chandler v. Greenlight Fin. Servs.
[…] ECF No. 12-1, at 32; ECF No. ECF No. 15, at 7-9. Specifically, the defendants claim she is barred by her own negligence or laches. Id. at 8.

Count II faces problems similar to those identified with Count I. It is even less clear with respect to Count II than it was with regard to Count I whether Chandler proceeds with a common law or WVCCPA fraud claim, or both, inasmuch as there are no references to the WVCCPA in the count, yet the plaintiff cites to two WVCCPA provisions in her response brief, W. Va. Code §§ 46A-2-101(7), 46A-2-102(3), for the proposition that her claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.

These provisions prescribe that under certain circumstances, "any claim or defense founded in fraud, lack or failure of consideration or a violation of the provisions of this chapter as specified in section one hundred one, article five of this chapter, may be asserted by a buyer or lessee at any time, subject to the provisions of this Code relating to limitation of actions." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-101(7) (so providing when a buyer or lessee asserts such claims against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument); W. Va. Code § 46A-2-102(3) (so providing when a buyer or lessee asserts such claims against an assignee of a negotiable instrument).