No. CV00-0160537S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 588, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).
Nationwide argues that CUIPA does not contain provisions for a private cause of action, but only provides for enforcement by the state insurance commissioner which imposes penalties through administrative procedures. Conversely, the plaintiff argues that, although there is a split of authority in the Superior Court on this issue, the more persuasive authorities allow a private cause of action under CUIPA.
Under CUIPA, General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . . The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive."
Neither the Supreme Court nor the Appellate Court have decided whether a private cause of action arises under CUIPA independent of CUTPA and there is a split in the Superior Court as to whether CUIPA provides a private right of action.