70 C.D. 2023 71 C.D. 2023
[…] Here, the only "restrictions" stated relate to construction. Declaration, Section 4.A, R.R. 54a. The definition of "Single-family Dwelling" pertains solely to the physical aspects of the building and not its use. Cf. Johnson, 90 A. 649 (specifying specific uses of a residential building not allowed, such as a saloon).
The bylaw amendment sought to regulate short-term rentals, but authorization for such regulation is not provided in the Declaration. Where there is a conflict between the declaration and the bylaws, the declaration prevails. 68 Pa. C.S. §5203(c). This renders the bylaw amendment void and unenforceable.
It states, in relevant part, as follows:
Conflict between declaration and bylaws.--If there is a conflict between the declaration and the bylaws, the declaration shall prevail except to the extent the declaration is inconsistent with this subpart.68 Pa. C.S. §5203(c).
Accordingly, we reverse the order of the trial court and remand the matter to the trial court with directions to enter declaratory judgment in favor of Lot Owners. See generally Seda-Cog Joint Rail Authority v. Carload Express, Inc., 185 A.3d 1232 (Pa.