70 C.D. 2023 71 C.D. 2023
[…] Doe v. Johns-Manville Corporation, 471 A.2d 1252, 1254 (Pa. Super. 1984). Stated otherwise, "[t]he purpose of awarding declaratory relief is to finally settle and make certain the rights or legal status of parties." Geisinger Clinic v. Di Cuccio, 606 A.2d 509, 519 (Pa. Super. 1992). We review a denial of declaratory relief to determine "whether the trial court's findings are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed or whether the trial court abused its discretion." Yost v. McKnight, 865 A.2d 979, 982 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).
Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states, in relevant part, as follows:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.42 Pa. C.S. §7532.
A planned community declaration is the equivalent of a contract between the members of the homeowners' association and the association itself. Hilltop Summit Condominium Association v. Hope (Pa.