Chan v. Nails
[…] Thompson v. Wing, 70 Ohio St.3d 176, 184, 637 N.E.2d 917 (1994), citing, 1 Speiser, Recovery for Wrongful Death (2 Ed.1975) 64, Section 2:1.

{¶15} In granting summary judgment, the trial court found Appellant had failed to establish, through a medical expert, a causal connection between the manicure injury and Decedent's death. As he did in the trial court, Appellant argues, pursuant to R.C. 313.19, "given the facts of this case, the death certificate must be construed as the 'legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred'." Brief of Appellant at 7. We disagree.

{¶16} R.C. 313.19 provides:

The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.

{¶17} We find Appellant's reliance on R.C. 313.19 is misplaced. R.C. 313.19 specifically applies to the findings of the coroner. Decedent's case was not referred to the coroner and an autopsy was not performed.