Court File No. 14-cv-995 (JRT/LIB)
[…] Id. Petitioner filed a post-conviction motion for a new trial that the trial court denied. Id.
The Minnesota Court of Appeals described the effect of the Minnesota Automatic Certification statute:
Subject to certain exceptions, the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be delinquent. Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 (2004). The juvenile court lacks jurisdiction over proceedings concerning a child who is excluded from the statutory definition of a delinquent child. Id. subd. 2. Minn. Stat. § 260B.007, subd. 6(b) excludes from the definition of a delinquent child a "child alleged to have committed murder in the first degree after becoming 16 years of age." The statute is commonly referred to as "automatic waiver, automatic certification, or legislative waiver." State v. Behl, 564 N.W.2d 560, 563 (Minn. 1997).