No. 2020-168-M.P. WC 11-615 No. 2020-169-M.P. WC 11-616
[…] Under its terms, the MOU "shall serve as the CRMC's [d]ecision relative to this matter." Indeed, the MOU contemplates the issuance by the CRMC of an Assent, which Assent shall "flow" from the MOU and be "subject to the terms" of the MOU. We are satisfied, therefore, that the MOU is intended to constitute the final decision on Champlin's application, and as such, it fails to comport with the CRMC's regulations and the APA in that it is devoid of any findings of fact with respect to the requirements that applicants must satisfy under CRMP § 300.1. See § 42-35-12 ("Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.").
This is particularly disconcerting in light of the factual findings that the CRMC did make in its May 6, 2011 decision, several of which indicated that Champlin's had failed to meet its burden with respect to the regulatory requirements.