No. 2020-168-M.P. WC 11-615 No. 2020-169-M.P. WC 11-616
[…] Champlin's next ascribes error to the trial justice's determination that the water quality certificate issued by the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM) was not the controlling authority with respect to all issues concerning water quality. It argues that "the trial justice overlooked the evidence that it is the practice of CRMC to rely on the DEM water quality certificate and not issue [its] own certificate[,]" a practice that, Champlin's asserts, has been codified in § 46-23-6(1)(iv):
"* * * all plans and programs shall be developed around basic standards and criteria, including:
"* * *
"(D) Water quality standards set by the director of [DEM]."