Champion v. Sethi
[…] Simon & Schuster, Inc., 569 F.3d 946, 954 (9th Cir. 2009); see Campbell-Ewald Co. v. Gomez, 577 U.S. 153, 156 (2016).

b. Second TCPA Claim - DNCR Violations.

Section 227(c)(5) of the TCPA “affords a private right of action to any ‘person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of relevant regulations.” Chinitz v. Intero Real Est. Servs., No. 18-CV-05623-BLF, 2021 WL 1375837, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 12, 2021) (cleaned up); see Drew, 2016 WL 1559717, at *6. One such regulation is 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2), which provides that “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to . . . [a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national [DNCR].” See Osgood, 2018 WL 11408584, at *4 Mattson v. New Penn Fin., LLC, No. 3:18-CV-00990-YY, 2020 WL 6270907, at *1 (D. Or. Oct. 25, 2020).