Docket No. 161683
[…] We directed the clerk to schedule oral argument on the application.
Champine v. Dep't of Transp. , unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued April 16, 2020 (Docket No. 347398), 2020 WL 1897415 ).
Champine v. Dep't of Transp. , 507 Mich. 935, 957 N.W.2d 815 (2021).
II. ANALYSIS
MCL 691.1404(1) of the GTLA generally requires that a person injured because of a highway defect, within 120 days, serve a notice "[a]s a condition to any recovery for injuries ... on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect." The following subsection, MCL 691.1404(2), plainly differentiates the above-described statutory notice, generally served on any governmental agency, from a specific statutory notice that is to be served on a defined entity, which, in this case, is "the state.