Docket No. 161683
[…] MCL 691.1407(1). One such exception is the "highway exception," which allows for claims arising from defective highways—if those claims otherwise meet the narrow conditions provided by statute—to survive summary disposition. Nawrocki v. Macomb Co. Rd. Comm. , 463 Mich. 143, 158, 615 N.W.2d 702 (2000). All plaintiffs seeking to recover under the highway exception to governmental immunity must comply with the notice requirements of MCL 691.1404, which states, in relevant part:
(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred ... shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency .... In case of the state, such notice shall be filed in triplicate with the clerk of the court of claims. Filing of such notice shall constitute compliance with [ MCL 600.6431 ] ..., requiring the filing of notice of intention to file a claim against the state.