Docket No. 161683
[…] "Provisions requiring notice to a particular entity, like the Court of Claims in this case, further ensure that notice will be provided to the proper governmental entity, thereby protecting plaintiffs and defendants alike from having the wrong component of government notified."
McCahan v. Brennan , 492 Mich. 730, 744, 822 N.W.2d 747 (2012).
The majority relies on the plain meaning of the term "notice," claiming that notice is not defined in MCL 691.1404. I disagree. First, MCL 691.1404(1) does define the notice in regard to its content, requiring that it "shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant." Second, MCL 691.1404(2) further defines the notice in terms of the place and manner of filing, stating that "[i]n case of the state, such notice shall be filed in triplicate with the clerk of the court of claims." These provisions reflect that the "notice" at issue here is not a common and ordinary notice but a defined "notice" that must contain particular content and must be filed in a particular place and in a particular manner.