Chambers v. Weinstein
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the KS Defendants, and DS and NK in particular, are licensed to practice law in New York but failed to comply with Judiciary Law § 470, which requires them to maintain a law office in New York. Plaintiffs therefore contend that the KS Defendants can be deemed to have given implied consent to the general jurisdiction of this court. Plaintiffs cite no law for the proposition. Judiciary Law § 470 states that “[a] person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney ... in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney ... although he resides in an adjoining state.” Thus, under § 470, attorneys who do not maintain an office in New York may not practice law here.