Chambers v. Weinstein
[…] The KS Defendants move to dismiss the complaint on three grounds: (1) pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) (lack of personal jurisdiction); (2) pursuant to CPLR 324(a) (forum non conveniens); and (3) pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) (documentary evidence) and (a)(7) (failure to state a cause of action).

1. Personal Jurisdiction

As a threshold matter, the KS Defendants contend that the Complaint should be dismissed because this court does not have personal jurisdiction over them. Plaintiffs counter that the KS Defendants waived this defense by seeking to extend their time to answer pursuant to CPLR 320(a), which states, in part: “[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer ... or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.” Plaintiffs assert that because KS Defendants' counsel appeared on November 22, 2013 and requested an extension of time to answer or move, they waived this defense. See Plaintiffs' opposition at 7. Plaintiffs' argument is utterly meritless because CPLR 320(c)(2) states plainly that an appearance is not equivalent to personal service if the objection is “asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211.” See also Matter of Nicola v.