No. M2007-00042-COA-R3-CV.
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
On September 14, 2006 Verdis Chambers filed a petition for a writ of certiorari seeking review of the Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole's ("Board") decision to deny him early release on parole. Mr. Chambers simultaneously filed a Motion to Proceed in forma pauperis, an Affidavit of Poverty, and an Inmate Trust Fund Balance Certification. The Balance Certification showed a current cash balance as of August 22, 2006 of $73.59 and an average account balance for the previous six (6) months of $76.83.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-807, governing fees for inmate suits, provides as follows:
(a) An inmate seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or security therefor, in addition to filing the affidavit required by § 41-21-805, shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account statement, or the institutional equivalent, for the inmate for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal, obtained from the appropriate official of each facility at which the inmate is or was confined.
(b)(1) If an inmate brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of a filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent (20%) of the greater of the average monthly:
(A) Deposits to the inmate's account; or
(B) Balance in the inmate's account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal
(2) After payment of the initial partial filing fee, the inmate shall be required to make monthly payments of twenty percent (20%) of the preceding month's income credited to the inmate's account.