Chambers v. State
[…] Summary of this case from Pool v. State

Opinion

No. 11-03-00035-CR.

March 4, 2004. DO NOT PUBLISH. Tex.R.App.P. 47.2(b).

Appeal from Brown County.

Panel consists of: ARNOT, C.J., and WRIGHT, J., and McCALL, J.


Opinion


The jury convicted David Lee Chambers of the state jail felony offense of evading arrest. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) (Vernon 2003). The trial court assessed punishment at 2 years in the State Jail Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. We affirm. Issues Presented Section 38.04(a) of the Penal Code provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." The grand jury's indictment alleged that appellant "intentionally fle[d] from Mike Barr, a person the defendant knew was a peace officer who was attempting lawfully to arrest or detain [him]."