Chambers v. State
[…] However, Reserve Deputy Barr did not hold a permanent peace officer license. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.212 51.214 (Vernon 1996 Pamph. Supp. 2004) do not apply in this case. Therefore, the issue is whether Reserve Deputy Barr was "elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under . . . other law." The definition of "peace officer" set forth in TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1701.001 (Vernon Pamph. 2004) is similar to the definition set forth in Section 1.07(a)(36) of the Penal Code. Section 1701.001(4) of the Occupations Code defines "peace officer" as "a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law." The State argues that Reserve Deputy Barr was a "peace officer" under Section 85.004 of the Local Government Code. See TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 85.004 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 85.004 provides in relevant part: