Chambers v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979); Jackson v. State, 17 S.W.3d 664 (Tex.Cr.App. 2000). Appellant argues that Reserve Deputy Barr was not a "peace officer" as the term is used in TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04 (Vernon 2003). The term "peace officer" is defined in the Penal Code as follows:

"Peace officer" means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 51.212 or 51.214, Education Code, or other law.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(36) (Vernon Supp. 2004). TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 2.12 (Vernon Supp. 2004) lists a number of categories of "peace officers." Reserve Deputy Barr did not fall within any of the categories set forth in Article 2.12. Article 2.12(1) provides that: "[T]hose reserve deputies who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code" are "peace officers." However, Reserve Deputy Barr did not hold a permanent peace officer license. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.212 51.214 (Vernon 1996 Pamph. Supp. 2004) do not apply in this case.