Chambers v. State
[…] Therefore, the issue is whether Reserve Deputy Barr was "elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under . . . other law." The definition of "peace officer" set forth in TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1701.001 (Vernon Pamph. 2004) is similar to the definition set forth in Section 1.07(a)(36) of the Penal Code. Section 1701.001(4) of the Occupations Code defines "peace officer" as "a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law." The State argues that Reserve Deputy Barr was a "peace officer" under Section 85.004 of the Local Government Code. See TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 85.004 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 85.004 provides in relevant part:
(a) The commissioners court of a county may authorize the sheriff to appoint reserve deputy sheriffs.
(b) A reserve deputy serves at the discretion of the sheriff and may be called into service if the sheriff considers it necessary to have additional officers to preserve the peace and enforce the law. . . . A reserve deputy who is not a peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, may act as a peace officer only during the actual discharge of official duties.
(d) A reserve deputy on active duty at the call of the sheriff and actively engaged in assigned duties has the same rights, privileges, and duties as any other peace officer of the state.
Thus, when a reserve deputy is (1) on active duty at the call of the sheriff and (2) actively engaged in assigned duties, the reserve deputy has the same rights, privileges, and duties as any other peace officer. The inclusion of the phrase "any other peace officer" requires an interpretation of Section 85.004(d) that a reserve deputy on active duty at the call of the sheriff and actively engaged in assigned duties is a "peace officer."