Chambers v. Precision Pipeline Sols., LLC
[…] "Public work" shall also mean construction, reconstruction, demolition, alteration, custom fabrication or repair work, done on any property or premises, whether or not the work is paid for from public funds, if, at the time of the entering into of the contract the property or premises is owned by the public body[.]
N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.26(5).

N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.40 creates a civil action for recovery of "the full amount of such prevailing wage less any amount actually paid . . . by the employer together with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court."

"Public body" means:

the State of New Jersey, any of its political subdivisions, any authority created by the Legislature of the State of New Jersey and any instrumentality or agency of the State of New Jersey or of any of its political subdivisions.
N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.26(4).