Chambers v. Precision Pipeline Sols., LLC
[…] Housing Authority of City of Newark, 342 N.J. Super. 465, 469 (App. Div. 2001)).

As the statutory definition demonstrates, there are two types of "public work." Both types require that the work be of a certain nature-- i.e., "construction, reconstruction, demolition," etc. N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.26(5). If the initial nature of work component is established, then that work is public if it either (a) is "paid for in whole or in part out of the funds of a public body" (the source of payment type) or (b) takes place on a "property or premises [] owned by the public body" (the location of work type). Id.; see also, Taveras v. PSC Indus.