Chambers v. Precision Pipeline Sols., LLC
[…] N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.27. The allegations of the Second Amended Complaint fail on both elements.

The NJPWA is clear that the legal inquiry focuses on the contract and work performed-- not on particular workers, nor employers, as Plaintiffs' briefing suggests. Contrast Opposition Brief, p. 8 ("Plaintiffs are 'workmen' and Defendant is a 'contractor' within the meaning of NJPWA.") with N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.27 ("Every contract . . . for any public work to which any public body is a party or for public work to be done on property or premises owned by a public body . . . shall contain a provision stating the prevailing wage rate which can be paid (as shall be designated by the commissioner) to the workers employed in the performance of the contract and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such workers shall be paid not less than such prevailing wage rate.") (emphasis added); see also, Taveras v. PSC Indus.