Chambers Cty. Comm. v. Bd. of Educ
[…] I feel compelled to address them.

I. Do the Boards have the authority to set the rate and term of property-tax assessments considered pursuant to Amendment No. 202?

The Boards argue that the following language of § 16-13-181 authorizes them to set the rate and term of any property-tax assessment considered under Amendment No. 202:

"Upon the written request of the county board of education or the board of education of any city . . . for a special election in any school tax district under the control of the respective board, the county commission shall call an election at the time and for the rural or city school tax districts as requested by the respective board of education. . . ."

(Emphasis added.)