Chambers Cty. Comm. v. Bd. of Educ
[…] Thus, if § 16-13-180 and § 16-13-181 are enforceable, a county commission must call a special election whenever its county board of education so demands for the purpose of considering a special property tax for "public library purposes"; likewise, the county commissions in Lawrence, Limestone, and Morgan Counties must call a special election whenever the boards of education in those counties so demand for purposes of considering a special property tax for "general health purposes."

Additionally, I read § 16-13-180 to require a county commission to levy the tax if approved by the voters of that county. (See § 16-13-180, which provides, in part: "upon request of the county board of education to the county commission, said court shall order an election to be held at the time requested . . . to determine whether or not a special tax shall be levied" (emphasis added).) Requiring such action by a county commission conflicts with the permissive nature of the powers granted county commissions in Amendment No. 202 ("The court of county commissioners . . . shall have the power to levy and collect a special county tax. . . .").