No. 88-2276.
[…] We see no bar to awarding the fees as against each plaintiff in this case, and Chalk does not really disagree. He argues only that the award of costs in a situation such as this is discretionary and that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion. He asks that we remand the case to allow it to do so.
Chalk's argument is based on secs. 814.03(1) and (2), Stats., which state that the defendant "shall be allowed costs" in all cases where the plaintiff is not entitled to them, and provides further that "[w]here there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses . . . if the plaintiff recovers against some but not all of such defendants, the court may award costs to any defendant who has judgment in his [or her] favor." (Emphasis added.) Emphasizing the word "may" in the final sentence, Chalk contends that because Lloyd's was only one of several defendants in the case, and that the plaintiffs did recover against some defendants, the awarding of costs to any defendant is discretionary.