No. 88-2276.
[…] Chalk's attorney then said: "[J]ust so I can get this straight, is your Honor saying that he has no discretion in order to award costs here or that you have the discretion and you are awarding costs in that amount?" The court responded: "I am ruling that I don't have any discretion under (1)(a), it being that the demands were all over a thousand dollars, that I must award . . . attorney fee costs of a hundred dollars as to each plaintiff. . .." The statute referred to by the court, sec. 814.04(1)(a), Stats., provides that "[w]hen the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is $1,000 or over, attorney fees shall be $100. . .." Thus, the court's remarks that under (1)(a), and in light of the fact that the demands in the plaintiffs' complaint all exceeded $1,000, it had no discretion but must award $100 as to each, may fairly be interpreted as relating only to calculation of the amount, rather than the decision to