Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Maxwell v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 260 Conn. 152. The court explained that § 1-210(b)(10) "simply reinforces the notion that the commission in rendering its decisions, must apply and respect the privilege when it is asserted. Moreover, any improper failure by the commission to apply the privilege would be subject to judicial review." Id., 151.

The plaintiffs rely too heavily on Maxwell. The court in Maxwell did not address whether § 52-146r trumps § 1-231(b)'s requirement that "[a]n executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship . . . unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200." "The plain language of . . . § 1-231(b) prohibits convening in executive session to receive or discuss attorney-client privileged oral communications unless permitted by . . . § 1-200(6).