Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Therefore § 1-231(b) . . . is controlling.

"Section 1-231(b) . . . specifically precludes a multimember agency from convening in executive session to receive oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship unless the executive session is for one of the five explicitly permitted purposes found in subdivision (6) of section 1-200 . . ." (ROR, p. 195.)

General Statutes § 1-200(6) provides: "`Executive sessions' means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting; (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled; (C) matters concerning security strategy or the deployment of security personnel, or devices affecting public security; (D) discussion of the selection of a site or the lease, sale or purchase of real estate by a political subdivision of the state when publicity regarding such site, lease, sale, purchase or construction would cause a likelihood of increased price until such time as all of the property has been acquired or all proceedings or transactions concerning same have been terminated or abandoned; and (E) discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210."

The commission found that the plaintiffs offered no evidence that the executive session convened during the January 20, 2009 meeting was for one of the five permissible purposes of § 1-200(6) and therefore failed to prove that the executive session was permitted under § 1-200(6). (ROR, p. 196.)

The plaintiffs also argued that they convened in executive session during the February 17, 2009 meeting to discuss strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims pursuant to § 1-200(6)(B). (ROR, p. 196.) Specifically, they argued that the complainants' February 13, 2009 letter included a demand for legal relief and therefore, constituted a "pending claim" within the meaning of § 1-200(8). (ROR, p. 196.)

General Statutes § 1-200(8) provides: "`Pending claim' means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted."