Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] At the hearing before the commission, the plaintiffs argued that pursuant to § 52-146r, a public agency may convene in an executive session to receive legal advice and that § 52-146r protects all oral communications transmitted for purposes of obtaining confidential legal advice sought by the public agency from an attorney. (ROR, p. 194.) Additionally, the plaintiffs argued that § 1-231 and § 52-146r are in conflict with each other and that because § 52-146r reflects the legislature's more recent articulation of its intention, § 52-146r controls. (ROR, p. 194.)

Statutes § 1-231 provides: "Executive sessions. (a) At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.