Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] For the sake of clarity, the court refers to Courtney and the office of the chief public defender as the "complainants." On June 14, 2010, the clerk granted the plaintiff's motion for default for the complainants' failure to appear. On June 23, 2010, the complainants filed appearances. On June 25, 2010, the complainants filed a request to affirm the commission's final decision. They have taken no further action in the present case.

General Statutes § 52-146r provides: "Disclosure of confidential communications between government attorney and public official or employee of public agency prohibited. (a) As used in this section:
"(1) `Authorized representative' means an individual empowered by a public agency to assert the confidentiality of communications that are privileged under this section;