Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dept. of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 298 Conn. 720-21.

First, the court will discuss the meaning of § 52-146r. Section 52-146r(b), provides: "In any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure."

In Maxwell v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 260 Conn. 149, the Supreme Court, after analyzing the language and legislative history of § 52-146r, concluded that "the statute merely codifies the common-law attorney-client privilege."