Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] (ROR, p. 194.)

By letter dated and filed on February 18, 2009, the complainants appealed to the commission alleging that the plaintiffs violated the Freedom of Information Act by convening in executive session during the January 20 and February 17, 2009 meetings for purposes not permitted under the act. (ROR, p. 194.) The complainants requested that the plaintiffs be ordered to disclose the content of the discussions held during the executive sessions. (ROR, p. 194.)

General Statutes § 1-225(a) provides in relevant part: "The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public . . ."