Chairperson, Conn. Med. Examining Bd. v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The commission counters that a fair reading of the February 13, 2009 letter reveals that the complainants were pointing out what they considered to be a potential conflict of interest and only suggested that the board seek outside legal counsel before issuing a decision related to the request for declaratory ruling. Additionally, the commission argues that the complainants have no legal right to control who serves as counsel to the board and there is no legal mechanism by which the complainants could require the board to change its counsel if it refused to do so.

General Statutes § 1-200(6) provides in relevant part: "`Executive sessions' means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: . . . (B) strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, because of the member's conduct as a member of such agency, is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled . . ." General Statutes § 1-200(8) provides: "`Pending claim' means a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted."

The court agrees with the commission that the complainants' February 13, 2009 letter did not constitute notice of a pending claim within the meaning of § 1-200(8).