Chaimov v. State
[…] See State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (court considers statutory text and context, as well as legislative history, giving the latter such weight as the court deems appropriate). If the legislative intent remains ambiguous following those considerations, we may consider general maxims of statutory interpretation. Gaines , 346 Or. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042.

A. Oregon's Public Records Law

We begin with Oregon's Public Records Law. The general principle—which generally favors disclosure—is set out in ORS 192.314(1) :

"Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS *** 192.355."

See generally City of Portland v. Rice , 308 Or. 118, 121-22, 775 P.2d 1371 (1989) (noting Oregon's "strong and pervasive" policy mandating disclosure of public records). The quoted cross-reference, ORS 192.355, is one of the statutes setting out exemptions to the Public Records Law.