Chaimov v. State
[…] As discussed briefly below, requests for bill drafting are formal requests for legislation by the Governor, so the "client" would appear to be the Governor rather than the state agency. The state agencies would thus be "representatives of the client," as that term is defined in OEC 503(1)(e).

To resolve that question, we begin with ORS 173.130, the statute authorizing the Office of Legislative Counsel to provide bill-drafting services both to the Legislative Assembly and to state agencies. It provides, in part:

"(1) The Legislative Counsel shall prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures when requested to do so by a member or committee of the Legislative Assembly.