Chaimov v. State
[…] "a communication not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the

rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication."

Plaintiff first argues that the communications are not confidential because the Office of Legislative Counsel might disclose them to the Legislative Counsel Committee. (Plaintiff does not contend that any of these request forms were in fact disclosed to the committee.) The statute on which he relies, ORS 173.230(1), arguably contemplates such disclosure, providing, in part:

"The Legislative Counsel or any employee of the Legislative Counsel Committee may not reveal to any person not an employee of the committee the contents or nature of any matter before the Legislative Counsel in the official capacity of the Legislative Counsel, if the person bringing the matter before the Legislative Counsel or employee designates the matter as confidential."

It is undisputed that the completed request forms were designated as confidential, so, as a preliminary matter, they fall within the scope of that statute.