Chaimov v. State
[…] There would be no reason to exempt services provided under subsection (2) unless the Legislative Assembly understood that the Office of Legislative Counsel would be providing legal services to state agencies when it "prepare[d] or assist[ed them] in the preparation of legislative measures." Plaintiff offers no alternative explanation for why that exemption was needed, and his contention would functionally read the exception out of the statute.

The history of the statute confirms as much. What is now ORS 173.130(5) was first enacted in 1999. Or. Laws 1999, ch. 117, § 2. As originally enacted, it unqualifiedly prohibited the Office of Legislative Counsel from providing legal advice to anyone other than the Legislative Assembly:

"The Legislative Counsel shall not give opinions or other legal advice to persons or agencies other than the Legislative Assembly and members and committees of the Legislative Assembly."

Id ; ORS 173.130(5) (1999). But in the next legislative session, the Legislative Assembly specifically amended the text to make subsection (2) an exception to that prohibition. The act made the following changes:

"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section ***, the Legislative Counsel shall not give opinions or provide other legal [advice ] services to persons or agencies other than the Legislative Assembly and members and committees of the Legislative Assembly."

Or. Laws 2001, ch. 45, § 2 (new text in boldface; deleted text in brackets and italics). Thus, it is apparent that the Legislative Assembly intended to permit the Office of Legislative Counsel to provide legal services to state agencies through the drafting process of ORS 173.130(2).