Chaimov v. State
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that—as a matter of law—the Office of Legislative Counsel cannot be providing legal services to the Executive Branch. In support of that argument, plaintiff points to certain statutes that, in his view, provide that the Office of Legislative Counsel can provide legal services only to the Legislative Assembly, while the Executive Branch can obtain legal services only from the Department of Justice.

Plaintiff's first contention relies on the last clause of the last sentence of ORS 173.130(5), which provides that "the Legislative Counsel shall not give opinions or provide other legal services to persons or agencies other than the Legislative Assembly and members and committees of the Legislative Assembly." If that sentence contained no exceptions, then plaintiff's contention might resolve this matter in his favor. The sentence's full text, however, expressly permits the Office of Legislative Counsel to give legal advice and services to state agencies.