Chaimov v. State
[…] Compare ORS 173.140, which uses different text. It directs the Office of Legislative Counsel to "cooperate with the proponents of an initiative measure in its preparation" (emphasis added), when requested by at least 50 electors in writing and the Legislative Counsel Committee believes there is a reasonable probability that the initiative will be submitted to the voters. Even if the textual difference in services were not dispositive, ORS 173.130(5) would prohibit the Office of Legislative Counsel from providing legal services to such initiative petitioners.

"The Legislative Counsel shall prepare or assist in the preparation of legislative measures when requested to do so by a member of the Legislative Assembly. Upon the written request of a state agency the Legislative Counsel may perform a similar service for the agency."

Or. Laws 1953, ch. 492, § 3 (quoted in part).