20-cv-1158-DWD
[…] See Greene v. Impson, 530 Fed.Appx. 777, 780 (10th Cir. 2013); Ordinance 59 Ass'n, 163 F.3d at 1159-1160; Baciarelli v. Morton, 481 F.2d 610, 612 (9th Cir. 1973). However, Plaintiffs Complaint clearly seeks to compel formal enrollment into the Choctaw Nation, and cannot reasonably be interrupted to invoke these limited exceptions.
The entirety of 28 U.S.C. § 1353 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress or treaty. The judgment in favor of any claimant to an allotment of land shall have the same effect, when properly certified to the Secretary of the Interior, as if such allotment had been allowed and approved by him, but this provision shall not apply to any lands held on or before December 21, 1911, by either of the Five Civilized Tribes, the Osage Nation of Indians, nor to any of the lands within the Quapaw Indian Agency." (emphasis added)
Finally, even if Plaintiff could establish a justiciable claim here, it is not clear that he could pursue these claims on behalf of all members of the Nu'Yudah Tribe.