Chags Health Info. Tech. v. RR Info. Techs.
[…] Further, after considering the factors enumerated in Epps, along with unenumerated but relevant factors, the Court is unconvinced that C-HIT voluntarily dismissed its claims to avoid such an outcome. Therefore, Defendants are not entitled to attorney's fees because they are not prevailing parties under TUTSA.

C. C-HIT Did Not Bring Its TUTSA Claim in Bad Faith.

Even if Defendants were prevailing parties under TUTSA, they still would not be entitled to attorney's fees because they failed to show that C-HIT brought its misappropriation claim in bad faith. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.005(1) (“The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if [] a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith.”).