Chagoya-Williams v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2003); see also Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 603 (noting that specific acts need not "be listed in the indictment, as long as they are provided by some other means"). In fact, in some circumstances "[t]he State may satisfy this obligation through pre-trial discovery." Hines v. State, 608 S.W.3d 354, 371 (Tex. App -Houston [1st Dist] 2020, no pet.). "When a motion to quash is overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State's theory against which he would have to defend." Smith, 297 S.W.3d at 267; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.19 (providing that "[a]n indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant").

Consistent with the governing statutes, the indictment alleged that Chagoya-Williams committed capital murder by intentionally and knowingly causing the death of an individual who was younger than ten years old at the time of his death. See Tex.