Chagoya-Williams v. State
[…] App. 2002); Tate v. State, 811 S.W.2d 607, 607 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). "[T]he facts which make a person criminally responsible for the conduct of another are evidentiary," which is why the law of parties need not be pleaded. Popp v. State, 634 S.W.3d 375, 386 (Tex. App-El Paso 2021, pet. ref d) (quoting Swope v. State, 805 S.W.2d 442, 444-45 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)); see also id. at 387 (observing that "any acts and omissions that might render an accused culpable as a party are subsumed in the acts and omissions that form his alleged culpability as a princip[a]l[]");Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(c) (abolishing distinction between "accomplices and principals" and explaining that "each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice").

Accordingly, a "party to an offense may be charged with the offense without alleging the facts which make the defendant a party . . . ." Pitts v. State, 569 S.W.2d 898, 900 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).