Chadwell v. State
[…] The trial court found that Chadwell had violated the conditions of his suspended sentence and sentenced him to ten years' imprisonment.

On appeal, Chadwell first argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him to an additional ten years' imprisonment; he contends that his suspended sentence began to run two years earlier when he was paroled and that the trial court was thus limited to sentencing him to the amount of time remaining on his suspended sentence. We agree.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-307(c) states that "[i]f the court sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment, the period of the suspension commences to run on the day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the imprisonment." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-307(c) (2001) (emphasis added); s ee also Vann v. State, 16 Ark. App. 199, 698 S.W.2d 497 (1985) (holding that the suspended portion of a sentence of imprisonment commences to run upon release from confinement); Matthews v.