Civil Action 20-09008 (GC) (LHG)
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) specifies that “[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, .. . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” Pursuant to Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b)(1), “[t]he claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. The statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.” When “[a] claim . . . does not comply” with these criteria, it “will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1).