12-22-2017
[…] The Rosenthal Act is intended "to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts[.]" (§ 1788.1, subd. (b).) It expressly incorporates certain provisions of the FDCPA, but does not incorporate the FDCPA's definitions. (§ 1788.17 ["Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code"]; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692a [FDCPA's definition provision].) Instead, the Rosenthal Act provides its own definitions in section 1788.2.
The Rosenthal Act defines "debt collection" as "any act or practice in connection with the collection of consumer debts." (§ 1788.2, subd. (b).)