No. 2D20-1990
[…] However, it also dismissed the Grandfather's October 18, 2019, adoption petition for "lack of standing" without further explanation.
Analysis
The Grandfather argues that the Domestic Relations court erred by dismissing his petition for lack of standing. He also contends that his right to equal protection and due process of law under both the federal and state constitutions have been violated by provisions of chapters 63 and 39 that constitute an absolute bar to his right to petition to adopt his grandchildren.
Section 63.037, Florida Statutes (2019), provides that "[a] case in which a minor becomes available for adoption after the parental rights of each parent have been terminated by a judgment entered pursuant to chapter 39 shall be governed by s. 39.812 and this chapter." Section 39.812(5), Florida Statutes (2019), provides the following, in relevant part: