No. 2D20-1990
[…] He also contends that his right to equal protection and due process of law under both the federal and state constitutions have been violated by provisions of chapters 63 and 39 that constitute an absolute bar to his right to petition to adopt his grandchildren.
Section 63.037, Florida Statutes (2019), provides that "[a] case in which a minor becomes available for adoption after the parental rights of each parent have been terminated by a judgment entered pursuant to chapter 39 shall be governed by s. 39.812 and this chapter." Section 39.812(5), Florida Statutes (2019), provides the following, in relevant part:
The petition for adoption must be filed in the division of the circuit court which entered the judgment terminating parental rights , unless a motion for change of venue is granted pursuant to s. 47.122.... The prospective adoptive parents may not file a petition for adoption until the judgment terminating parental rights becomes final . An adoption proceeding under this subsection is governed by chapter 63.
(Emphasis added.) Section 39.812(4) also mandates the dependency court's retention of jurisdiction over children placed in the department's custody until adoption. See § 39.812(4) ("The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child placed in the custody of the department until the child is adopted."); Dep't of Child. & Fams. v. Statewide Guardian Ad Litem Program , 186 So. 3d 1084, 1090 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) ("The dependency court never loses jurisdiction after a TPR trial, and continues to retain exclusive jurisdiction throughout the adoption process." (quoting B.B. v.