finding Indiana prosecutors entitled to immunity under the Eleventh Amendment
[…] Defending these decisions, often years after they were made, could impose unique and intolerable burdens upon a prosecutor responsible annually for hundreds of indictments and trials." Id.
This court does not perceive, as far as the prosecuting attorney is concerned, the need to go farther than Imbler and its progeny. It does, however, need to be added as an additional basis for the aforesaid absolute immunity that the same, in fact, exists under the Indiana Tort Claims Act. Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3 ("A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from: . . . (5) the initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding"). See also Noble County v. Rogers, 745 N.E. 2d 194 (Ind. 2001); Foster v. Pearcy, 387 N.E. 2d 446 (Ind. 1979). Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED as to defendants Dvorak and Hardtke on counts 1 and 3 of plaintiff's complaint.
b.