But see Hamilton v. Reynolds, 5 N.E.3d 1053, 1061 (Ohio App.2013) (without discussing § 407, court orders nonobligor to reimburse duplicative child support at rate of $500 per month); Orr v. Orr, 871 S.W.2d 695 (Tenn.App.1993) (not discussing § 407 and permitting, with little explanation, credit for a lump-sum payment of SSDI benefits); Rathbone v. Corse, 2015 VT 73, ¶ 19, ––– Vt. ––––, ––– A.3d. –––– (2015) (not discussing § 407 but holding that “[a]llowing reimbursement for payments during the pendency of an application would encourage obligor parents to continue support payments as they await the outcome of their SSDI applications”).
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a) ("After the representative payee has used benefit payments consistent with the guidelines in this subpart (see § 404.2040 regarding use of benefits), any remaining amount shall be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary.").See C.G.A. v.