C.G.A. v. Iredell-Statesville Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] But unlike Section 1983 claims, Plaintiffs are not required to plead discrimination by the final policymaker. See Rosen v. Montgomery Cnty. Md., 121 F.3d 154, 157 (4th Cir. 1997); see also Delano-Pyle v. Victoria Cnty., 302 F.3d 567, 575 (5th Cir. 2002). Under the ADA and Section 504, “liability may be imposed on a principal for the statutory violations of its agent.” Rosen, 121 F.3d at 157 n. 3. The Board's agents failed to comply with North Carolina law by not reporting the allegations of abuse. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-400 (2021) (“Any person who has cause to suspect child abuse or neglect has a duty to report the case of the child to the Director of Social Services of the county.”). Accepting Plaintiffs' allegations as true, the failure of the Board's agents to investigate and address the allegations of abuse evidences bad faith or gross mismanagement under the ADA and Section 504 and show more than a mere failure to provide a “free appropriate education.”