C.G.A. v. Iredell-Statesville Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Jane v. Orchid Island Juice Co., No. 2:05CV215, 2006 WL 8456112, at *1 (W.D. N.C. Apr. 19, 2006) (quoting Phillips v. Rest. Mgmt. of Carolina, L.P., 146 N.C.App. 203, 215-16, 552 S.E.2d 686, 694 (2001)).

The aggravating factors that subject parties to punitive damages under North Carolina law are: (1) fraud, (2) malice, or (3) willful or wanton conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2021). The plaintiff “must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence.” § 1D-15(b). A school official “acts with malice when he wantonly does that which a man of reasonable intelligence would know to be contrary to his duty and which he intends to be prejudicial or injurious to another.” Grad v. Kaasa, 312 N.C. 310, 313, 321 S.E.2d 888, 890 (1984) (citing Givens v.