C.G. v. A.D.
[…] The NJUCCJEA "should be interpreted so as to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict and require cooperation with courts of other states as necessary to ensure that custody determinations are made in the state that can best decide the case." Griffith v. Tressel, 394 N.J. Super. 128, 138 (App. Div. 2007).

As an initial custody determination was already rendered in Delaware, this proceeding is a modification proceeding governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:34-67. Under that provision, a New Jersey court "may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state" unless a two-tiered inquiry is met. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-67. First, the New Jersey court must have "jurisdiction to make an initial [custody] determination under" N.J.S.A. 2A:34-65(a)(1) and (2). If the New Jersey court has jurisdiction, one of two additional considerations must be met: