Docket No. CL16-5083
[…] If not followed, the agreement is rendered meaningless. Thus, the public interest in the use and operations of limited liability companies favors the enforcement of the terms of operating agreements, and thus favors the enforcement of McCullough's removal as delineated in the operating agreements of Riverview Developer and Riverview Management.
III. Statutory Authority
Even if the Court were to find that the traditional prerequisites outlined above were not met, arguendo, it is still empowered statutorily to enforce the operating agreements of limited liability companies. Section 13.1-1023(C) of the Virginia Code states that "[a] court of equity may enforce an operating agreement by injunction or by such other relief that the court in its discretion determines to be fair and appropriate in the circumstances." Va. Code § 13.1-1023(c) (2017).