CFTC v. Aurifex Commodities Res. Co.
[…] The evidence also clearly establishes that Defendants Ty Klotz and M. Klotz spent participant funds for their own personal use. (Ex. 62, 626 account summary.) Accordingly, the Court finds as a matter of law that Defendant Ty Klotz and M. Klotz violated CFTC Regulation 4.20(c).

VI.

In light of the Klotz Defendants' violations of the CEA Plaintiff CFTC has requested injunctive relief pursuant to section 6c of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1.

Section 6c authorizes the CFTC to bring an action to enforce compliance with the CEA "whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any contract market or other person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder." 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1. "Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond." Id.

"Actions for statutory injunctions need not meet the requirements for an injunction imposed by traditional equity jurisprudence. Once a violation is demonstrated, the moving party need show only that there is some reasonable likelihood of future violations." CFTC v.