CFTC v. Aurifex Commodities Res. Co.
[…] Aurifex participants never received a Disclosure Document outlining risks, identifying the pool's operator or manager, or describing the pool's policies, fees, commissions, expenses, or past performance. (Ex. 33, Ty Klotz Dep. 65-67.)

IV.

Plaintiff CFTC has alleged Ty Klotz and M. Klotz violated sections 4b(a)(i) and (iii), 4c(b) and 4o(1)(A) and (B) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(i) (iii), 6c(b), 6o(1)(A) (B), by misappropriating Aurifex participants' funds.

Section 4b(a) of the CEA makes it unlawful for any person to deceive or defraud another person "in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity . . . for future delivery." Section 4c(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) prohibits fraud in connection with commodity options trading. Section 4o(1) makes it unlawful for a commodity pool operator to defraud a participant.

The CEA provides in relevant part: