C.F. v. Superior Court
[…] Section 309 provides that if a relative or other qualified person "is available and requests emergency placement of the child pending the detention hearing, or after the detention hearing and pending the disposition hearing," that person's home shall be assessed for an emergency placement. (§ 309, subd. (d)(1), italics added.) By the time each of the child's placements (or potential placements) were made, both the detention and disposition hearings for the only petition in the matter had already taken place.

Section 361.45 is not limited to emergency placements pending the detention or disposition hearings, but it is limited to situations where "the sudden unavailability of a foster caregiver requires a change in placement." (§ 361.45, subd. (a).) But here, none of the placements here were due to the sudden unavailability of a foster caregiver.

In re M.L., which CFS relies on in making its argument here, involved an emergency placement made prior to the dispositional hearing on a supplemental petition.