C.F. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] Stat. (2001). The case plan signed by the mother and approved by the court on July 18, 2001 had a goal of reunification. Accordingly, the lower court should not have ordered long-term custody because the case plan goal was reunification. See In the Interest of M.C., 796 So.2d 566 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (order granting long-term custody erroneous, in part because goal of case plan was reunification).

DCF's "Judicial Review Social Study/Case Plan Updates," which purported to change the case plan goal from reunification to long-term custody, did not comply with section 39.601(9)(f) which provides, in pertinent part:

The case plan may be amended at any time if all parties are in agreement regarding the revisions to the plan and the plan is submitted to the court with a memorandum of explanation, if the court approves such amendment. The case plan may also be amended by the court or upon motion of any party at a hearing, based on competent evidence demonstrating the need for the amendment.

There is no evidence that the "Case Plan Update" was agreed to by the mother. To the contrary, it stated that the mother desired reunification. In addition, there is no evidence in the record that the lower court ever amended the case plan.