C.F. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] Cross is a non-relative with whom the mother originally left the children. She continued to care for them during these proceedings.

The mother appeals this order and argues that it was improper because the case plan goal was reunification. Although section 39.622, Florida Statutes (2001), allows the circuit court to order long-term custody at a judicial review hearing, as the lower court did in this case, the court must find that all of the statutory conditions are met and enter an order reflecting its findings. See § 39.622 Fla. Stat. (2001); Fla.R.Juv.P. 8.415(f)(7). These conditions include the submission of a case plan that does "not include reunification with the parents or adoption by the relative or other adult." §§ 39.622(1) and (2), Fla. Stat. (2001). The case plan signed by the mother and approved by the court on July 18, 2001 had a goal of reunification. Accordingly, the lower court should not have ordered long-term custody because the case plan goal was reunification.