CF SBC Pledgor 1 2012-1 Trust v. Clark/School, LLC
[…] ¶ 20 Additionally, "[a] request that the mortgagee be placed in possession or that a receiver be appointed may be made by motion" and "[a]ny such request shall be supported by affidavit or other sworn pleading." 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(a) (West 2012). Generally, the Foreclosure

Law requires a hearing on the motion and "reasonable" notice to the nonmoving party. 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(c), (d) (West 20012). However, section 15-1706(d) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/18-1706(d) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding anything *** to the contrary, except with respect to the mortgagor of residential real estate which has not been abandoned, the court may rule without service on a party, if the party is in default or if the party making the request shows good cause by affidavit or other sworn evidence." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 21 Here, the parties agree that the appropriate standard of review is de novo. Defendant cites People v.