CF SBC Pledgor 1 2012-1 Trust v. Clark/School, LLC
[…] However, "if the mortgagor shall object and show good cause, the court shall allow the mortgagor to remain in possession." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(b)(2) (West 2012).

¶ 19 Second, section 15-1704(a) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(a) (West 2012)) provides for the appointment of a receiver upon the request of any party to the foreclosure proceedings. Specifically, that section provides as follows: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of *** Section 15-1701, and except as provided in Section 15-1702, upon request of any party and a showing of good cause, the court shall appoint a receiver for the mortgaged real estate." 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(a) (West 2012).

¶ 20 Additionally, "[a] request that the mortgagee be placed in possession or that a receiver be appointed may be made by motion" and "[a]ny such request shall be supported by affidavit or other sworn pleading." 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(a) (West 2012). Generally, the Foreclosure

Law requires a hearing on the motion and "reasonable" notice to the nonmoving party. 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(c), (d) (West 20012). However, section 15-1706(d) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/18-1706(d) provides as follows: