CF SBC Pledgor 1 2012-1 Trust v. Clark/School, LLC
[…] ¶ 26 Additionally, defendant does not dispute that, at the time of the proceedings at issue, it had failed to maintain its existence as an LLC. Thus, defendant was in default under section 4.14 of the mortgage. On appeal, defendant argues that because it was later reinstated as an LLC by the Secretary of State, its existence should be deemed to have continued without interruption and, as a result, "facts allegedly constituting a default of the Mortgage are deemed by the LLC Act not to have existed." It cites section 35-40(d) of the LLC Act (805 ILCS 180/35-40(d) (West 2012)), which provides as follows:

"Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the [LLC] existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution, and the [LLC] shall stand revived with the powers, duties, and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its members or managers, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, that would have been legal and valid but for the dissolution, shall
stand ratified and confirmed."

¶ 27 We find the trial court correctly addressed and rejected this argument in the instant case. The court stated as follows: