CF SBC Pledgor 1 2012-1 Trust v. Clark/School, LLC
[…] Those requirements are as discussed and do not include a showing that plaintiff would ultimately prevail in the action or the existence of necessity or an emergency.

¶ 29 Here, the statutory requirements of section 15-1706(d) of the Foreclosure Law were met and the trial court committed no error in ruling on plaintiff's emergency motion to appoint a receiver prior to service of the motion on defendant. Once a determination that the court could enter an ex parte ruling was made, the court had authority to appoint a receiver at plaintiff's request pursuant to either section 15-1702(a) or section 15-1704(a). Plaintiff's emergency motion specifically referenced section 15-1704(a), which provides that "upon request of any party and a showing of good cause, the court shall appoint a receiver for the mortgaged real estate." 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(a) (West 2012). Here, plaintiff's emergency motion, which was supported by Frank's affidavit and allegations of default under the mortgage, was sufficient to show "good cause."