Cevigney v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] I

In Safeco, supra, we held that the defendant's certificate of Michigan no-fault automobile insurance was not automatically revoked by defendant's decision in 1983 to cease its underwriting of no-fault automobile insurance in Michigan. We stated that the relevant statutory provision, MCL 500.3163; MSA 24.13163, "makes no reference to or provision for automatic termination of certification in the event authorization to write auto insurance in Michigan is withdrawn." Safeco, supra at 556.

Section 3163 in its entirety states the following:

(1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act.

(2) A nonadmitted insurer may voluntarily file the certification described in subsection (1).

(3) When a certification filed under subsections (1) or (2) applies to accidental bodily injury or property damage, the insurer and its insureds with respect to that injury or damage have the rights and immunities under this act for personal and property protection insureds, and claimants have the rights and benefits of personal and property protection insurance claimants, including the right to receive benefits from the electing insurer as if it were an insurer of personal and property insurance applicable to the accidental bodily injury or property damage.

As we noted in Safeco, supra, until its certificate of Michigan no-fault automobile insurance was withdrawn, defendant's out-of-state auto insurance policies were more marketable because of their Michigan no-fault automobile coverages.