Cetnar v. Bernardi
[…] The investigation revealed that a large-scale construction project was being carried out at the residence of the maintenance superintendent, and that employees were working on that project on company time, using materials transported from the employer's plants.

The employer opposed plaintiff's claim for unemployment compensation benefits, and the claims adjudicator found him ineligible for benefits under section 602(B) of the Act, based on a finding that plaintiff had submitted a written admission of having committed a job-related theft. Section 602(B) provides, in pertinent part:

"[N]o benefit rights shall accrue to any individual based upon wages from any employer for service rendered prior to the day upon which such individual was discharged because of the commission of a felony in connection with his work, or because of theft in connection with his work, for which the employer was in no way responsible; provided, that * * * the individual has admitted his commission of the felony or the theft to a representative of the Director, or has signed a written admission of such act * * * or such act has resulted in a conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction * * *." (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 48, par. 432(B).)