21-CV-2482-JAR-TJJ
[…] Viega, Inc., No. 12-2086-JAR-TJJ, 2014 WL 896621, at *3 (D. Kan. Mar. 6, 2014) (“However, while Rule 15(a) is to be liberally applied, it does not extend to cases where plaintiff's only reason for seeking amendment is to cure a standing defect.”).
Rockwell International does not dictate a contrary result. There, the Supreme Court considered jurisdiction under 31 U.S.C. § 3730, a provision of the False Claims Act. Under that provision, federal jurisdiction is eliminated over actions “based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions ‘unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.'” In construing the term “allegations” in the qui tam statute, the Court stated that it would not infer a limitation in the statute to the relator's initial complaint to determine jurisdiction.