Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] The Court notes that plaintiffs' claims here are only available if plaintiffs are employees rather than independent contractors, which is an issue for trial.

Defendant next contends that, even if the unlawful deductions claim is not preempted, plaintiffs' claim here fails because the statutory exception is satisfied. (Doc. 340, at 26). Specifically, Iowa Code Section 91A.5(1)(b) prohibits withholding or diverting an employee's wages, unless “[t]he employer has written authorization from the employee to so deduct for any lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee.” Here, plaintiffs authorized the deductions in writing through the ICOAs, so the only issue is whether the deductions accrued “to the benefit of the employee.” Iowa Code § 91A.5(1)(b).