Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] 1. Applicable Law

Federal leasing regulations require that certain leases contain specific provisions, and require that the provision be adhered to. See 49 C.F.R. § 376.12. One of the required provisions relates to disclosure by the carrier to the driver of certain documents, including copies of the freight bill or a similar document used by the carrier. See 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(g). When a carrier does not adhere to these provisions, drivers have a statutory cause of action under Title 49, United States Code, Section 14704(a)(2). Specifically, the statute provides: “A carrier or broker providing transportation or service . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). See also OwnerOperator Indep. Drivers Ass'n v. United Van Lines, LLC, 556 F.3d 690, 692 (8th Cir. 2009) (stating that there is “a private right of action in 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) for violations of the Truth-in-Leasing regulations.”).