Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] Although it would appear that the drivers here were responsible for the maintenance, the Court cannot say, as a matter of law, that this is the case. The parties will have the opportunity at trial to prove who was ultimately responsible for the maintenance of the trucks.

The second element of the owner-operator exemption asks whether the driver bears the principal burden of the vehicle's operating costs and certain other expenses while the driver is on the road. Iowa Code § 85.61(12)(c)(3). Plaintiffs appear to concede this element by not making any argument in opposition. Thus, defendant satisfies this element.

The third element requires that “[t]he owner-operator is responsible for supplying the necessary personnel to operate the vehicle, and the personnel are considered the owner-operator's employees.” Id. There are issues of material fact under this element. There is a glaring issue of fact here for drivers who entered the lead driver program. These lead drivers were supplied by defendant with one of defendant's student drivers to drive with the lead driver.