Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). Notably, regarding defendant's motion for partial summary judgment, plaintiffs are the non-movants, and thus are entitled to “all justifiable inferences” in their favor, and the Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiffs. Tolan, 572 U.S. at 651.

For the following reasons, defendant's motion for partial summary judgment is granted-in-part and denied-in-part.

A. The Owner-Operator Exemption

Plaintiffs bring one of their claims under the Iowa Minimum Wage Law (“IMWL”). See Iowa Code § 91D.1(1)(b). The Iowa statute provides that “[e]very employer, as defined in the [FLSA], shall pay to each of the employer's employees, as defined in the [FLSA], the state hourly wage . . . or the current federal minimum wage, . . . whichever is greater.” Id. Plaintiffs claim they were employees of defendant and were paid an amount lower than minimum wage.