Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims under Count V are timebarred and, in any event, they fail to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6). The Court need not reach Defendants' latter argument, as the Court finds that Plaintiffs' claims under Count V are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

Actions commenced pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1522 must be brought within one year. A.R.S. § 12-541(5) (2003) ("There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: . . . Upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture."). An action accrues under ACFA "when the defrauded party discovers or with reasonable diligence could have discovered the fraud." Alaface v. Nat'l Inv. Co., 892 P.2d 1375, 1379 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1994) (quoting Mister Donut of Am., Inc. v. Harris, 723 P.2d 670, 672 (1986)).