Cervantes v. Cervantes
[…] (In re Marriage of Greenway (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 628, 642; Bookasta, supra, 216 Cal.App.3d at pp. 449-450; Estate of Mann (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 593, 604-605; Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 52A West's Ann. Prob. Code (2002 ed.) foll. § 1871, p. 259 ["Subdivision (c) codifies Estate of Powers, 81 Cal.App.2d 480, 184 P.2d 319 (1947). Appointment of a conservator is not a determination that the conservatee lacks testamentary capacity. Testamentary capacity is determined by a different standard, which depends on soundness of mind. Section 6100." (Italics added.)].)

The standards for appointment of a conservator are set forth in section 1801: "A conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter . . . . [¶] . . . A conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence . . . ." (§ 1801, subds. (a), (b).)

Indeed, the conservatee's right to make a will is guaranteed by statute, subject to the rules applicable to determining testamentary capacity.