Cervantes v. Cervantes
[…] (Lintz v. Lintz, supra, at pp. 1352-1353.)

In this case, the trial court properly concluded the Third Amendment was, "in reality, the same as a Will or Codicil." The only change to the Trust made by the Third Amendment was the disinheritance of Arthur, an act Kathleen also undertook in the new will executed the same day. Therefore, the trial court correctly analyzed Kathleen's capacity to execute the Third Amendment under the standard of section 6100.5, which provides: "(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual's devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section supersedes existing law relating to the admissibility of evidence to prove the existence of mental incompetence or mental disorders. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a conservator may make a will on behalf of a conservatee if the conservator has been so authorized by a court order pursuant to Section 2580."

The trial court set forth its findings regarding Kathleen's capacity in its statement of decision: "I want to find out if Kathleen did have testamentary capacity when she executed the 2006 Amendment and Will. [¶] I conclude that she did have capacity.