C.A. Nos. 01C-03-21-CHT, 01C-03-22-CHT
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3). The Plaintiffs' actions are therefore barred because those actions were more than one year from the alleged defamation. The Plaintiffs have filed these lawsuits in the State of Delaware, the Defendants argue, to take advantage of the longer statute of limitations period provided by this state, which allows two years to initiate litigation. The Delaware Borrowing Statute proscribes such forum shopping and requires that the Court apply the law of the state wherein the action arose.
Section 8121 states:
Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action. Where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a person who at the time of such accrual was a resident of this State, the time limited by the law of this State shall apply.
Secondly, the Defendants argue that if the Court denies dismissal based upon their statute of limitations theory, it should nevertheless dismiss the action on the basis of forum non conveniens.