Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's v. S Cue Transp.
[…] (Id.)

B. Procedural Background

On January 26, 2024, Plaintiff filed a complaint alleging one cause of action for a violation of the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706. Plaintiff properly served summons on both Defendants via certified mail and neither answered within the required time. (Dkt. No. 15); see Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 4(h) (indicating methods for serving a corporation, including by following state law of the state in which the district court is located for serving a summons); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40 (“A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.”).

Moreover, since S Cue has answered the complaint without making any objection as to the adequacy of service, any objection to service is now moot. See Fed. R. Civ.