Certain Underwriters at LLoyds, London v. Dryades YMCA
[…] (Id. at 6, 10-12).

Consistent with this position, and because Dryades makes no other argument in favor of appointment of a Louisiana-based umpire, the Court assumes that Dryades has effectively withdrawn from contention the Louisiana-based judges it previously proposed.

Dryades argues that the New York choice-of-law provision in the Arbitration Clause is unenforceable under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:868-the same statute that Dryades unsuccessfully claimed invalidated the Arbitration Clause itself in the Eastern District of Louisiana. (Resp. Br. at 3-6; see La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (prohibiting certain insurance contracts from containing a requirement that the contract “be construed according to the laws of any other state or country”)).