Certa Dose, Inc. v. COPIC Ins. Co.
[…] Aybar, supra, 143 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].)

In determining whether a court of New York has personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary, a two- step analysis must be employed. First, the court must inquire whether there is a statute which confers jurisdiction over the non-domiciliary, and, second, the court must inquire whether the exercise of jurisdiction meets due process standards. (See, Darrow v. Deutschland, 119 AD3d 1142 [3rd Dept 2014]; Andrew Greenberg, Inc. v. Sirtech Canada, Ltd., 79 AD3d 1419 [3rd Dept 2010].)

CPLR 301, " Jurisdiction over persons, property or status," New York's general jurisdiction statute, provides : "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." (See, Aybar v. Aybar, supra.) Before the United States Supreme Court rendered its decision in Daimler AG v.