Civil Action 21-cv-10927-ADB
[…] See, e.g., [Compl. ¶ 26]. Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants altered and distributed the images with knowledge that none of the Plaintiffs were affiliated with or employed by the club. [Id. ¶ 75]. These allegations are sufficient to find that Defendants' misappropriation of Plaintiffs' images was knowing and willful, and the Court, in its discretion, awards Plaintiffs treble damages of $1,206,000. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A, § 11 (damages for violation of ch. 93A “may include double or treble damages”); ch. 214, § 3A (“If the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait or picture in such manner as is prohibited or unlawful, the court, in its discretion, may award the plaintiff treble the amount of the damages sustained by him.”); see also BSE Tech LLC v. Asia Tech Corp., No. 13-cv-10972, 2014 WL 347599, at *4 (D. Mass.