Cerniglia v. Okla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The trial court also found the Department's classification of Cerniglia as a level 3 sex offender did not satisfy a public safety element. Therefore, the trial court ordered Cerniglia's level assignment be reduced to a level 1 and she remain registered until May 2015, which is ten years following her release from custody. The Department appealed and this Court retained the appeal on July 17, 2012. This matter was assigned to this office on February 6, 2013.

Title 57 O.S. Supp.2008, § 582.5(D) provided:

D. The risk assessment review committee, the Department of Corrections, or a court may override a risk level only if the entity:


1. Believes that the risk level assessed is not an accurate prediction of the risk the offender poses to the community; and


2. Documents the reason for the override in the case file of the offender.