No. 3:06-1023.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the Court must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, drawing all justifiable inferences in its favor. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Texas Tax Code claim
Cenveo claims that ICC's temporary forfeiture of corporate privileges imposes personal liability on the Tants for ICC's debt to Cenveo under Texas Tax Code § 171.255, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.
The statute encourages payment of the franchise tax. Williams v. Adams, 74 S.W.3d 437, 440 (Tex.Ct.App. 2002). Because the statute is penal and remedial, the statute "should be strictly construed and must not be extended beyond the clear meaning of its language." Id. "`Strict construction of a statute' is that which refuses to expand the law by implications or equitable considerations, but confines its operation to cases which are clearly within the letter of the statute as well as within its spirit or reason, resolving all reasonable doubts against applicability of [the] statute to [a] particular case.'" Id. (quoted authority omitted). When interpreting § 171.255, a court must construe the statute in a way that favors the officers and directors of the corporation. Id.
The statute applies only to debts of the corporation "`created or incurred in [Texas] after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.'" Id. (quoting § 171.255). According to the Texas Supreme Court:
The words "created" and "incurred," as used in the statute, have a clear and well defined meaning. The word "create" means "To bring into existence something which did not exist." 10 Words and Phrases, Perm.Ed., p. 331; Roth v.