Century Sur. Co. v. Nafel
[…] (Doc. 41-2 ¶ 2.)

In its own opposition, Underwriters asserts that the policy cancelled in 2010 was issued by Century, and therefore, Century had prior knowledge of the cancellation. (Doc. 36 at 14.) Underwriters contends that Section 22:1314(B) precludes Century from raising misrepresentation of the cancellation as a defense because it had prior knowledge of the cancellation. (Id.)

La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1314(B) provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, such a breach shall not afford a defense to a suit on the policy if the facts constituting such a breach existing at the time of the issuance of the policy and were, at such time, known to the insurer or to any of his or its officers or agents, or if the facts constituting such a breach existed at the time of the loss and were, at such time, known to the insurer or to any of his or its officers or agents, except in case of fraud on the part of such officer or agent or the insured, or collusion between such officer or agent and the insured.