Century Sur. Co. v. Nafel
[…] Who between the two—Loup or Nafel—truly deceived Century, if it was even truthfully and willfully tricked, remains unknown, regardless of what reasonable deductions may be made by Plaintiff or Defendant. Accordingly, Century has failed to meet its burden of proof as to the intent element.

B. Section 22:1314

In the alternative, Century asserts that it is entitled to rescission of the policy because Nafel breached a representation in violation of Section 22:1314(A), which provides:

No policy of fire insurance issued by any insurer on property in this state shall hereafter be declared void by the insurer for the breach of any representation, warranty, or condition contained in such policy or in the application therefor. Such breach shall not allow the insurer to avoid liability unless such breach: (1) exists at the time of the loss, and be such a breach as would increase either the moral or physical hazard under the policy; or (2) shall be such a breach as would be a violation of a warranty or condition requiring the insurer to take and keep inventories and books showing a record of his business